Joint conference of Georgia and Cyprus was held within the framework of the European Migration Network
Organized by the European Migration Network’s (EMN) National Contact Points (NCP) of Georgia and Cyprus, and with the support of the European Union and the International Center for Migration Policy Development, an International Conference titled - Information Campaigns as an Important Tool in Contemporary Migration Management - was held in Tbilisi on 14 May 2024, in a hybrid format.
The participants of the event discussed the planning and implementation of information campaigns in the field of regular migration, and shared experiences and best practices.
Around 80 delegates participated in the Conference, including: representatives of the Directorate-General for Migration and Home Affairs of the European Commission, EMN NCPs from Network’s member and observer countries, as well as invited experts.
The European Migration Network is an EU expert group on migration and asylum that works to analyze issues arising in the fields of asylum and migration in Europe. Georgia joined the network as an observer in 2021 and is actively involved in its analytical activities. The contact person of EMN in Georgia is the Public Service Development Agency of the Ministry of Justice.